The Northwest Indiana Steelheaders Inc. is a non-profit organization.
 We are dedicated to educating the general public and promoting anadromous sport fishing in the Great Lakes and their tributary streams and rivers..

Officiers
Mike Ryan,  President
Rich Hedgepeth  Vice President
Jean Hedgepeth, Secretary
Janet Ryan, Treasurer

Directors
Paul Nicksic              2016
Chris Brown              2017
Gary Heminger        2016
Gene Cerniak           2015
Walt Stepankow       2016
Ron Kasza                2014
Mike Hayman           2014
Bernie Hayman        2014
Roque Ybarra           2015
Mary Ryba                 2017
Rich Racine              2017

Newsletter  PDF Writer
-
Mike Ryan

Membership Chairman
Bill Burket
All Membership Questions & NWIS Property Acess should be directed to the Membership Chairman

Web Master
Jean Hedgepeth



Skamania Mania Champions

1991 Cecil Bailey, Greenwood, Ind. 16 (lbs.) - 4 (oz.)
1992 Joe Brennan, Portage 18-14
1993 Beverly Kierein, Michigan City 21-10
1994 Bob Ramsey, New Buffalo 16-9
1995 Bruce Weber, Portage 21-4
1996 Art Rozlap, Michigan City 19-2
1997 James Wagner, Bristol, Ind. 16-10
1998 Dino Capitani, St. Charles. Ill. 15-12
1999 Chris Pumroy, LaPorte 22-8
2000 Bruce Weber, Portage 13-10
2001 Richard Lanting, Griffith 17-12
2002 Chad Robson, Frankfort, Ill. 16-8
2003 Steve Turner, Michigan City 17-0
2004 Nate Krupko, Chicago 21-0
2005 Robert Bagley, South Bend 15-15
2006 Chris Rogers, Michigan City 15-7
2007 Danny Taylor, Elkhart 16-0
2008 Joe Gianetti, New Buffalo 14-6
2009 Brad Sandberg, Portage 13-6
2010 James Wagner, Jones, Mich. 13-13
2011 Richard Bom, LaPorte 17-11
2012 Dan Roths, Chesterton 14-4
2013 Brad Sandberg, Portage 14-3
2014 Jacob Gurney, Schererville 13-12

Skamania Mania Winners
July 11-12. 2015
1. Todd Hatfield, Union Pier, Mich., 12-2 (pounds-ounces)
2. Todd Wells, North Webster, Ind. 11-13
3. Levi Putchaven, Valparaiso 11-10
4. Darren Duncan, Indianapolis 11-7
5. Lukasa Ciezadlo, Chicago 11-3
6. Mark Hezlap, South Bend 10-11
7. Evan Gruber, Peru, Ind. 10-2
8. Dan Messina, Michigan City, 9-14
9 .Douglas Handlin, Michigan City, 9-14*
10. Jay Hixon, Michigan City 9-2
11. Danny Lunn, Portage, 8-14
12. Mike Wharton, Wakarusa, Ind., 8-13
13. Joe Hixon, Michigan City 8-13
*ties decided as first fish weighed receives the higher place